Related Artists

Lisa Lisa & Cult Jam


Captain & Tennille


Culture Club


Level 42


Duran Duran


Billy Idol


Frankie Valli


Wham!


Barry Manilow


Cher

Boy George


Home > Music > B > Boy George


Birth Name: George Alan O'Dowd
Born: 1961/06/14
Birth Place: Bexley, London, England
Years Active: 1981–present
Genres: Soul, Pop, Rock, Dance

George Alan O'Dowd was born in Kent, England in 1961 and is a singer and songwriter known as Boy George. George was part of the English New Romanticism music movement which emerged in the early 1980s. Despite his music being largely driven by a pop sound, George’s music is heavily influenced by R&B and reggae. George also cites David Bowie and Iggy Pop as musical inspirations. Boy George rose to fame in the early 1980s as the lead singer of the Grammy, and BRIT Award, winning pop band Culture Club. In the 1990s, George was also the lead singer of the band Jesus Loves You. Boy George gained a large following and drew attention for his androgynous style of dress, which helped Culture Club a... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Boy George
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Don't Take My Mind On A Trip
On: High Hat
$1.29 Buy Song
Whisper
On: High Hat
$1.29 Buy Song
Whether They Like It Or Not
On: High Hat
$1.29 Buy Song
You Found Another Guy
On: High Hat
$1.29 Buy Song
You Are My Heroin
On: High Hat
$1.29 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Boy_George
Boy_George
Boy_George
Boy_George
Boy_George
Boy_George
Boy_George
Boy_George
Boy_George
Boy_George
Boy_George
Boy_George
Boy_George
Boy_George
Boy_George
Boy_George
View All Pictures >>


Videos:





LATEST SLIDESHOW