Related Artists

The Kinks


Talking Heads


Roxy Music


Wings


Pretenders


The Human League


Todd Rundgren


Men At Work


Bachman-Turner Overdrive


Traffic

David Bowie


Home > Music > B > Bowie, David


Birth Name: David Robert Hayward Jones
Born: 1947/01/08
Birth Place: Brixton, London, England
Years Active: 1964 –present
Genres: Rock, Glam Rock, Pop Rock, Art Rock, Blue-Eyed Soul, Psychedelic Rock, Protopunk

David Bowie (born David Robert Jones, January 8, 1947) is an English musician, actor, record producer and arranger. Active in five decades of popular music and frequently reinventing his music and image, Bowie is widely regarded as an innovator, particularly for his work in the 1970s. He has been cited as an influence by many musicians and is known for his distinctive voice and the intellectual depth of his work. Bowie's debut release was the 1964 single “Liza Jane” by Davie Jones & the King Bees. He released two more singles in 1965 under the names of The Manish Boys and Davy Jones & the Lower Third. His first release using the name David Bowie was the 1966 single, “Can't Help Thinkin... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to David Bowie
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Tonight
On: Tina Live In Europe
$0.99 Buy Song
Let's Dance
On: Tina Live In Europe
$0.99 Buy Song
Space Oddity
On: Space Oddity
$1.29 Buy Song
Unwashed And Somewhat Slightly Dazed
On: Space Oddity
$1.29 Buy Song
(Don't Sit Down)
On: Space Oddity
$1.29 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Bowie,_David
Bowie,_David
Bowie,_David
Bowie,_David
Bowie,_David
Bowie,_David
Bowie,_David
Bowie,_David
Bowie,_David
Bowie,_David
Bowie,_David
Bowie,_David
Bowie,_David
Bowie,_David
Bowie,_David
Bowie,_David
View All Pictures >>


Videos:


Popular Movies:
More Credits >>