Bounty Killer Biography

Share your opinion

106k

Home > Music > B > Bounty Killer > Biography


Birth Name: Rodney Basil Price
Born: 1972/06/12
Birth Place: Kingston, Jamaica
Years Active: Mid-1980s - Present
Genres: Reggae, Dancehall

Rodney Basil Price was born June 12, 1972 in Kingston, Jamaica and is a Grammy nominated reggae and dancehall DJ. Known by his stage name, Bounty Killer, Price is the founder of the dancehall collective, The Alliance, with Mavado. Price got his start in the music industry in his teenage years as a dancehall DJ and began recording his own music by his early 20s.

The first of these recordings took place in 1992 at King Jammy's studio in Kingston, resulting in Price’s song, “Coppershot.” 1993 saw Price perform at the Sting festival in Portmore, Jamaica. 1995 marked Price’s departure from Jammy as he embarked on a solo career. Price set up his own production company, Scare Dem Productions and record label, Priceless Records.

As the 1990s progressed and Price’s popularity increased his music crossed over to the U.S. and European markets. Collaborating with artists such as Busta Rhymes, No Doubt, Masta Killa, The Fugees, Wyclef Jean, Mobb Deep, Capone-N-Noreaga, Swizz Beatz and AZ, Price found fame with his 1996 album, “My Xperience,” which spent six months on the Billboard Reggae Albums chart. In 1997 Price landed a hit single with a remake of Rose Royce’s, “Love Don't Live Here Anymore.” Price teamed up with Swedish artists, Robyn, for the remake, which was a hit both in the Caribbean and the U.S.

2001 saw a collaboration with No Doubt on the track, “Hey Baby,” followed by success with the albums, “Ghetto Dictionary Volume I: Art of War” and “Ghetto Dictionary Volume II: Mystery” in 2002. The latter album went on to elicit a Grammy Award nomination.

2006 marked a signing with VP Records, and the release of the compilation album, “Nah No Mercy – The Warlord Scrolls.” In 2008 Price collaborated with Daddy Yankee on the song “Controlando El Area,” for the album, “Caribbean Connection.”





Browse More Music:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z