Related Artists


Lady Saw


Anthony B


Mr. Vegas

Beenie Man


Elephant Man

Garnett Silk

Bounty Killer

Home > Music > B > Bounty Killer

Birth Name: Rodney Basil Price
Born: 1972/06/12
Birth Place: Kingston, Jamaica
Years Active: Mid-1980s - Present
Genres: Reggae, Dancehall

Rodney Basil Price was born June 12, 1972 in Kingston, Jamaica and is a Grammy nominated reggae and dancehall DJ. Known by his stage name, Bounty Killer, Price is the founder of the dancehall collective, The Alliance, with Mavado. Price got his start in the music industry in his teenage years as a dancehall DJ and began recording his own music by his early 20s. The first of these recordings took place in 1992 at King Jammy's studio in Kingston, resulting in Price’s song, “Coppershot.” 1993 saw Price perform at the Sting festival in Portmore, Jamaica. 1995 marked Price’s departure from Jammy as he embarked on a solo career. Price set up his own production company, Scare Dem Productio... Continue Bio >>

Listen to Bounty Killer
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
On: D.O.D. (Parental Advisory)
$0.99 Buy Song
On: D.O.D. (Edited)
$0.99 Buy Song
On: D.O.D. (Chopped & Screwed) (Parental Advisory…
$0.99 Buy Song
Summer Time
On: Gallop Rhythm
$0.99 Buy Song
No, No, No
On: Super Power Presents: Reggae Hits Forever, Vo…
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>