Related Artists

Armand Van Helden

Gui Boratto


Home > Music > B > Boratto, Gui


Birth Name: Guilherme Boratto
Birth Place: São Paulo, Brazil
Years Active: 2004 – Present
Genres: House, Progressive House, TechHouse, Techno, Minimal Techno

Gui Boratto (born 1974 in São Paulo) is a Brazilian electronic music producer. He started his career working in the Publicity sector in 1989. His album ''Chromophobia'' was awarded the title of Mixmag Album of the Month. Regarding why he chose the name Chromophobia, Boratto said: "The same meaning as monochromatism in architecture, which means simplicity. That’s all. I don’t have a morbid fear of colors at all. But also, I was ironic. My music is really colorful." On stage, Gui uses a laptop equipped with Ableton Live, a JazzMutant Lemur, a monome and an Evolution Uc33e. He sometimes invites a guitar player to join him.

Music:
Listen to Gui Boratto
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
U-Bahn
On: And Then We Started To Dance
$0.99 Buy Song
Baboul Hair Cuttin (Gui Boratto Remix)
On: Baboul Hair Cuttin (Remix Single)
$0.99 Buy Song
Like You (Supermayer Mix)
On: Go Commando - With JDH And Dave P
$0.99 Buy Song
Take My Breath Away (John Tejada Remix)
On: Gu38 Carl Cox Black Rock Desert
$0.99 Buy Song
Tipologia (Lucy Remix)
On: From Minimal To Techno
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Boratto,_Gui
Boratto,_Gui
Boratto,_Gui
Boratto,_Gui