Related Artists

Boozoo Chavis


Home > Music > B > Boozoo Chavis


Birth Name: Wilson Chavis
Born: 1930/10/23
Birth Place: Louisiana
Died: 2001/05/05
Years Active: 1954 - 2001
Genres: Zydeco

Wilson "Boozoo" Chavis (born 23 October 1930 in Lake Charles, LA and died 5 May 2001 in Austin, Texas) was a zydeco musician - music created by French speaking Creoles of South-West Louisiana. He was active from 1954 until his death during which time he largely sang and played the accordion. Chavis was also a prolific writer of zydeco songs. Many of his songs have become standards of the zydeco repertoire, in spite of, or perhaps because of, their generally idiosyncratic and quirky construction and subject matter. "If it's wrong, do it wrong, with me," he would tell his band. "If I'm wrong, you wrong, too!" His wife's name was Leona and they had six children, Wilson Jr., Margret, Louanna, C... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Boozoo Chavis
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Boozoo's Theme Song
On: Boozoo Chavis
$0.99 Buy Song
I'm Ready Me
On: Boozoo Chavis
$0.99 Buy Song
Dog Hill
On: Boozoo Chavis
$0.99 Buy Song
Keep Your Dress Tail Down
On: Boozoo Chavis
$0.99 Buy Song
Johnnie Billie Goat
On: Boozoo Chavis
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>