Related Artists

Patti Page


Bobby Vee


Paul Anka


Del Shannon


Lesley Gore


Bobby Vinton


Connie Francis


The Coasters


Rick Nelson


Doris Day

Pat Boone Biography


Home > Music > B > Boone, Pat > Biography


Birth Name: Charles Eugene Boone
Born: 1934/06/01
Birth Place: Nashville, Tennessee
Years Active: 1954–present
Genres: Pop, Christian


Pat Boone (born June 1, 1934) is an American singer, actor and writer who was a successful pop singer in the United States during the 1950s and early 1960s. He sold over 45 million albums, had 38 Top 40 hits and starred in more than 12 Hollywood movies. Boone's talent as a singer and actor combined with his old-fashioned values contributed to his popularity in the pre-rock and roll era. He continues to entertain and perform, and is also a motivational speaker, a television personality, a conservative political commentator and a Christian activist, writer and preacher.

Boone was successful in multiple ways. He hosted a network television show, ''The Pat Boone Chevy Show'' from 1957–1959. He has written many books and had a number one bestseller in the 1950s ("Twixt Twelve and Twenty", Prentice-Hall).

His cover versions of rhythm and blues hits had a noticeable effect on the development of the broad popularity of rock and roll. During his tours in the 1950s, Elvis Presley was one of his opening acts.

According to ''Billboard'', Boone was the second biggest charting artist of the late 1950s, behind only Elvis Presley but ahead of Ricky Nelson and The Platters, and was ranked at No. 9-;behind The Rolling Stones and Paul McCartney but ahead of artists such as Aretha Franklin and The Beach Boys - in its listing of the Top 100 Top 40 Artists 1955-1995.

In the 1960s, he focused on gospel music and is a member of the Gospel Music Hall of Fame. Boone still holds the ''Billboard'' record for spending 220 consecutive weeks on the charts with more than one song.