Related Artists

Captain & Tennille


Anne Murray


Olivia Newton-John


Barbra Streisand


Maureen McGovern


ABBA


Bobby Vinton


Donna Summer


Neil Diamond


Lobo

Debby Boone Biography


Home > Music > B > Boone, Debby > Biography


Birth Name: Deborah Ann Boone
Born: 1956/09/22
Birth Place: Hackensack, New Jersey, United States
Years Active: 1977-present (solo), 1970-present (as part of the Pat Boone Family and the Boone Girls)
Genres: Pop, Country, Christian


Debby Boone (born Deborah Anne Boone on September 22, 1956) is an American singer and theater actress. She is best known for her 1977 hit, "You Light Up My Life," which spent a then-record ten weeks at No. 1 on the Billboard Hot 100 chart and won her a Grammy Award the following year for Best New Artist.

In the 1980s, her music career first focused on country music resulting in the No. 1 country hit, "Are You on the Road to Lovin' Me Again". She later recorded Christian music which garnered her four Top 10 Contemporary Christian albums as well as two more Grammys. Throughout her career, Boone has appeared in several musical theater productions and has co-authored many children's books with husband, Gabriel Ferrer.