Bobby V Biography

107k
Listen to Bobby V
and similar artists
Play Now

Home > Music > B > Bobby V > Biography


Birth Name: Bobby Wilson
Born: 1980/02/27
Birth Place: Atlanta, Georgia, United States
Years Active: 1996–present
Genres: R&B


Bobby Wilson (born on February 27, 1980), also known by his stage name Bobby V (previously known as Bobby Valentino), is an American recording artist (his nickname being "Valentino" because he was due to be born on Valentine's Day). He is now known as Bobby V due to a lawsuit involving an English singer, song writer and musician who has been recording and performing under the name Bobby Valentino for over 35 years.

Bobby V entered the music scene in 1996 as a member of the R&B youth quartet Mista, at this time using his real name, Bobby Wilson. Under the production of Organized Noize the group released their self-titled debut album, which produced the chart topping single, "Blackberry Molasses." In the spring of 2002 he auditioned for season one of American Idol, but did not make the cut.

Armed with three albums of demos, he reached Puff Daddy who then forwarded them onto Ludacris and Disturbing Tha Peace president Chaka Zulu. Soon after being signed as the first R&B artist on Disturbing Tha Peace Records, Bobby was featured on the hit single "Pimpin' All Over the World," from Ludacris' multi-platinum selling album “The Red Light District” in 2004.

His debut solo album, “Disturbing tha Peace Presents Bobby Valentino” was released in the spring of 2005 through Island Def Jam and Ludacris's Disturbing tha Peace label and was certified gold by the RIAA. It reached # 3 on the Billboard 200 Albums chart. Primarily produced by the hitmakers Tim & Bob, his first single, "Slow Down," became a Top 10 hit on the Billboard Hot 100 Singles chart and a #1 single on the Billboard R&B Singles chart. After the success of "Slow Down", he released a second single, a remix of his song "Tell Me" featuring Lil Wayne and produced by U.K. producer Jamin Deryll. The album's third and final single, "My Angel," was released in the fall of 2005.

Bobby V released his album “Special Occasion” in 2007 which peaked at #3 on the Billboard 200. The album also peaked at #1 on the Billboard Top R&B/Hip-Hop Albums chart. Bobby V co-wrote over three quarters of the album, which also features songwriting and production from Tim & Bob, Rodney "Darkchild" Jerkins, Timbaland, Sean Garrett, Don Vito, Bryan-Michael Cox and Dre & Vidal. Due to a lawsuit with a U.K. artist who has been going by Bobby Valentino for over 35 years, the album in the U.K. is labeled as "Bobby" instead of "Bobby Valentino." The album featured the singles, “Turn the Page" and "Anonymous" featuring Timbaland.

In early 2008 Bobby V confirmed that he was no longer signed to either Def Jam or Disturbing tha Peace. In April 2008, an EP “Come with Me” was released through digital outlets and featured the single "Another Life."

He released the album, “The Rebirth” in 2009 under his new stage name "Bobby V." The album's first official single "Beep" featuring Yung Joc was released in October 2008. The album features production by Tim & Bob, Raphael Saadiq, LOS Da Maestro and Big Fruit. It peaked at #1 on the Billboard Top R&B/Hip-Hop Albums chart and #7 on the Billboard 200.

A mixtape, “Sixty Minutes” was released in 2010. Bobby V released his fourth album “Fly On The Wall” in 2011. The first single released was "Phone #," which featured rapper Plies and was produced by Jazze Pha. In December 2010 Bobby V released his second single "Words.” In February 2011, he released his third single "Rock Wit'cha" a remake from the Bobby Brown 1989 album “Don't Be Cruel.” "Hummin'," which features rapper Lloyd Banks was the fourth single.




Browse More Music:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z