Bobby Timmons


Home > Music > B > Bobby Timmons


Birth Name: Robert Henry Timmons
Born: 1935/12/19
Birth Place: Philadelphia, United States
Died: 1974/03/01
Genres: Soul Jazz, Hard Bop

Robert Henry "Bobby" Timmons (December 19, 1935 - March 1, 1974) was an African American jazz pianist and composer. He was born in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, and is best known for his role as sideman in Art Blakey's Jazz Messengers (1958-1961) and the composition of "Moanin'", "Dat Dere", and "This Here", each of which are typical of his distinctive gospel soul-jazz style. He also played with Cannonball Adderley, Chet Baker, Kenny Dorham (with whom he made his recording debut in a live set from May 1956), Hank Mobley, Lee Morgan, Donald Byrd, Kenny Burrell, Sonny Stitt and Maynard Ferguson. In March 1974, Timmons died from cirrhosis, at the age of 38, in New York.

Music:
Listen to Bobby Timmons
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Tenderly
On: Big Band
$1.29 Buy Song
A Foggy Day
On: Big Band
$1.29 Buy Song
Darn That Dream
On: Big Band
$1.29 Buy Song
Mythe
On: Big Band
$1.29 Buy Song
Chet
On: Big Band
$1.29 Buy Song

More Tracks >>