Bobby Short


Home > Music > B > Bobby Short


Birth Name: Robert Waltrip Short
Born: 1924/09/15
Birth Place: Danville, Illinois, U.S.
Died: 2005/03/21
Genres: Swing, Traditional Pop, Vocal Jazz

Robert Waltrip "Bobby" Short (September 15, 1924 - March 21, 2005) was an American cabaret singer and pianist, best known for his interpretations of songs by popular composers of the first half of the 20th century such as Rodgers and Hart, Cole Porter, Jerome Kern, Harold Arlen, Vernon Duke, Noel Coward and George and Ira Gershwin. He also championed African-American composers of the same period such as Eubie Blake, James P. Johnson, Andy Razaf, Fats Waller, Duke Ellington and Billy Strayhorn, presenting their work not in a polemical way, but as simply the obvious equal of that of their white contemporaries. His dedication to his great love – what he called the "Great American Song" – le... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Bobby Short
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Someone To Light Up My Life
On: Moments Like This
$0.69 Buy Song
Georgia Blues/Georgia On My Mind
On: Moments Like This
$0.69 Buy Song
Sigh No More
On: Moments Like This
$0.69 Buy Song
I'm Satisfied
On: Moments Like This
$0.69 Buy Song
Evergreen
On: Moments Like This
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>