Related Artists

Chubby Checker


Rick Nelson


Neil Sedaka


The Coasters


The Everly Brothers


The Tokens


Little Richard


The Shirelles


The Rascals


Fats Domino

Bobby Day


Home > Music > B > Bobby Day


Birth Name: Robert James Byrd, Sr.
Born: 1928/07/01
Birth Place: Fort Worth, Texas, United States
Died: 1990/07/27
Years Active: 1957-1990
Genres: Soul Music., R&B, Pop, Rock And Roll

Bobby Day (July 1, 1928 - July 27, 1990), was an early African American rock and roll and R&B musician. Born Robert James Byrd, (making him Bobby Byrd - not to be confused with the funk musician/Famous Flames member of the same name), in Fort Worth, Texas, he moved to Los Angeles, California at the age of fifteen. As a member of the R&B group, The Hollywood Flames, he used the stage name Bobby Day to perform and record. He went several years with minor musical success limited to the West Coast, including being the original "Bob" in the duo Bob & Earl. In 1957, Day formed his own band called the "Satellites" following which he recorded three songs that are seen today as rock and roll classics... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Bobby Day
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
Little Bitty Pretty One
On: The Wonderful World Of The 50's - 100 Hit Son…
$0.99 Buy Song
Rockin' Robin
On: The Wonderful World Of The 50's - 100 Hit Son…
$0.99 Buy Song
Rockin' Robin
On: 100 Funny Favorites
$0.99 Buy Song
Pretty Little Girl Next Door
On: Lost Soul Gems
$0.99 Buy Song
Rockin' Robin
On: You've Got Mail
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>