Related Artists

Gil Evans


Dave Douglas


Brad Mehldau Trio


Billy Cobham


Wynton Marsalis


Cannonball Adderley


Chet Baker


Dinah Washington


Charles Mingus


Charlie Parker

Bobby Broom


Home > Music > B > Bobby Broom


Birth Name: Robert Broom, Jr.
Born: 1961/01/18
Birth Place: New York, New York, USA
Genres: Hard Bop, Post Bop, Progressive Jazz, Soul Jazz, Jazz-funk

Bobby Broom (born Robert Broom, Jr., January 18, 1961) is an American jazz guitarist, composer and educator born and raised in New York City. Broom performs and records with jazz saxophone legend Sonny Rollins as well as his Bobby Broom Trio and the Deep Blue Organ Trio. While versed in the bebop genre, Broom, like many current artists, draws from a variety of American music forms such as funk, soul, R&B and blues to create his style. Broom began his career while still in high school, performing at New York clubs with Charlie Parker pianists, Al Haig and Walter Bishop Junior. In 1977 he played at Carnegie Hall in a concert with Sonny Rollins and special guest Donald Byrd. In the mid-1980s Br... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Bobby Broom
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Can't Buy Me Love
On: Song And Dance
$0.99 Buy Song
Where Is The Love?
On: Song And Dance
$0.99 Buy Song
Coming Home
On: Song And Dance
$0.99 Buy Song
Blues For Modern Man
On: Song And Dance
$0.99 Buy Song
Smile
On: Song And Dance
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>