Related Artists

Lesley Gore


Bobby Bare


Lynn Anderson


The Shangri-Las


Ferlin Husky


Glenn Miller


Donna Fargo


Helen Reddy


Patti Page


Glen Campbell

Bobbie Gentry


Home > Music > B > Bobbie Gentry


Birth Name: Roberta Lee Streeter
Born: 1944/07/27
Birth Place: Chickasaw County, Mississippi, United States
Years Active: 1964–1978
Genres: Country, Pop, Soul

Roberta Lee Streeter (born July 27, 1944), professionally known as Bobbie Gentry, is a former American singer-songwriter notable as one of the first female country artists to write and produce her own material. Her songs typically drew on her Mississippi roots to compose vignettes of the Southern United States. Gentry shot to international fame with her intriguing Southern Gothic narrative "Ode to Billie Joe" in 1967. The track was fourth in the Billboard year-end chart of 1967 and earned her Grammy awards for Best New Artist and Best Female Pop Vocal Performance in 1968. Gentry charted eleven singles on the Billboard Hot 100 and four singles on the United Kingdom Top 40. Her album ''Fancy... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Bobbie Gentry
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Ode To Billie Joe
On: Women Of The World Take Over
$0.99 Buy Song
Slow Cookin'
On: Greatest Hits
$1.29 Buy Song
Steal Away
On: Greatest Hits
$1.29 Buy Song
Ode To Billie Joe
On: Great Records Of The Decade: 60's Hits
$1.29 Buy Song
Karaoke - Ode To Billie Joe
On: Karaoke - Female Oldies - Vol. 2
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>