Related Artists

Abigail Washburn

Bob Neuwirth


Home > Music > B > Bob Neuwirth


Birth Name: Robert Neuwirth
Born: 1939/06/20
Birth Place: Akron, Ohio, United States
Years Active: 1960s–present
Genres: Folk, Rock

Bob Neuwirth (born June 20, 1939, Akron, Ohio) is an American singer, songwriter, record producer and visual artist. Neuwirth had a passionate relationship with 60's "It Girl" and Andy Warhol's "Superstar" Edie Sedgwick, remaining a positive influence on Sedgwick for years. A mainstay of the early 1960s Cambridge, Massachusetts, folk scene, he subsequently became a friend and associate of Bob Dylan alongside whom he appears in D.A. Pennebaker's documentary ''Dont Look Back'' and Dylan's own self-referential romantic fantasy/tour film ''Renaldo and Clara''. Neuwirth assembled the backing band for Dylan's 1975 Rolling Thunder Revue. With Janis Joplin and poet Michael McClure, he co-wrote the s... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Bob Neuwirth
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
Rock And Roll Time
On: Bob Neuwirth
$0.69 Buy Song
Kiss Money
On: Bob Neuwirth
$0.69 Buy Song
Just Because I Am Here
On: Bob Neuwirth
$0.69 Buy Song
Honky Red
On: Bob Neuwirth
$0.69 Buy Song
Hero
On: Bob Neuwirth
$0.69 Buy Song

More Tracks >>