Related Artists

Terence Blanchard

Bob Berg


Home > Music > B > Bob Berg


Birth Name: Robert Berg
Born: 1951/04/07
Birth Place: New York, USA
Died: 2002/12/05
Genres: Hard Bop, Post Bop

Bob Berg (April 7, 1951 – December 5, 2002) was a jazz saxophonist originally from Brooklyn, New York City. He started his musical education at the age of six when he began studying classical piano. He began playing the saxophone at the age of thirteen. Bob Berg was a Juilliard graduate influenced heavily by the late 1964–67 period of John Coltrane's music. He was known for his extremely expressive playing and tone. A student from the hard bop school, he played from 1973 to 1976 with Horace Silver and from 1977 to 1983 with Cedar Walton. Berg became more widely known through his short period in the Miles Davis band. He left Davis's band in 1987 after recording only one album with them. ... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Bob Berg
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
Maybe
On: Stern, Leni: Secrets
$0.99 Buy Song
Easy Now
On: Stern, Leni: Secrets
$0.99 Buy Song
Secrets
On: Stern, Leni: Secrets
$0.99 Buy Song
Who Loves You
On: Stern, Leni: Secrets
$0.99 Buy Song
Amethyst
On: Stern, Leni: Secrets
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>