Related Artists

Art Blakey


The Modern Jazz Quartet


Dexter Gordon


Wayne Shorter


Cannonball Adderley


Freddie Hubbard


Grant Green


Donald Byrd


Wes Montgomery

Blue Mitchell


Home > Music > B > Blue Mitchell


Birth Name: Richard Allen Mitchell
Born: 1930/03/13
Birth Place: Miami, FL, United States
Died: 1979/05/21
Genres: Jazz, Soul Jazz, Hard Bop

Richard Allen (Blue) Mitchell (March 13, 1930 - May 21, 1979) was an American jazz, rhythm and blues, soul, rock, and funk trumpeter, known for many albums recorded as leader and sideman for Riverside, Blue Note and then Mainstream Records.

Music:
Listen to Blue Mitchell
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Blue Dashiki
On: Afro Blue, Vol.2: The Roots Rhythms Of Jazz
$1.29 Buy Song
How Did It Happen
On: Blowin' The Blues Away
$1.29 Buy Song
Blowin' The Blues Away
On: Blowin' The Blues Away
$1.29 Buy Song
The St. Vitus Dance
On: Blowin' The Blues Away
$1.29 Buy Song
Break City
On: Blowin' The Blues Away
$1.29 Buy Song

More Tracks >>