Related Artists

Slum Village


J-Live


Little Brother


Jay Dee (A.K.A. J Dilla)


Pharoahe Monch


Murs


Kidz In The Hall


Dilated Peoples


Black Star


Joell Ortiz

Blu


Home > Music > B > Blu


Birth Name: Johnson Barnes
Birth Place: San Pedro, California
Years Active: 2004-present
Genres: Underground Hip Hop

Blu (born Johnson Barnes, April 15, 1983) is an American West Coast rapper and producer fromLos Angeles, California. Raised by his mother and stepfather who was a pastor, Barnes was highly influenced by gospel and Christian rap when he was growing up. However, Barnes' was also influenced by gangsta rap that he received from his father, contributing to his delivery of conscious yet raw lyrics. In his early days in the music business, Johnson worked as a hype man for underground rap and soul artists such as Slum Village, Steve Spacek, Platinum Pied Pipers, and Emanon. Some of the earliest tracks by Blu can be found on the 2003 EP, “Bruise Brothers,” done with fellow L.A. rapper Blacc also... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Blu
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Maintain
On: Dirty Science (Parental Advisory)
$0.99 Buy Song
Tell You
On: Dirty Science (Parental Advisory)
$0.99 Buy Song
Fly (Song Of Liberation)
On: Dirty Science (Parental Advisory)
$0.99 Buy Song
After The Party (Dub Mix)
On: San Francisco Sessions (Kaskade)
$0.99 Buy Song
Southside 4 Life (Feat. Blu & Mone' G From Ss…
On: A G Like Me
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>