Related Artists

Agnostic Front


Michael Henderson


Ice-T


LeVert


One Way


Slave


Johnny 'Guitar' Watson


Funkadelic


Con Funk Shun


The Bar-Kays

Blowfly


Home > Music > B > Blowfly


Birth Name: Clarence Reid
Born: 1945/02/14
Birth Place: Cochran, Georgia, U.S.
Genres: Comedy, Funk, Soul, Rap

Blowfly is the stage name and alternate persona of Clarence Reid (born February 14, 1945 in Cochran, Georgia), who was a songwriter for many hit R&B acts in the 1960s and 1970s. As Blowfly, he has recorded numerous albums, mostly of sex-based parodies of other songs, as well as original raps themed around sex. His stage name originated from his grandmother, who overheard him as a child singing "Do the Twist" as "Suck My Dick", and said "You is nastier than a blowfly." An alternate spelling used for his name on some of his early recordings is Blow Fly.

Music:
Listen to Blowfly
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Butterfly's Intro
On: The Legendary Henry Stone Presents Weird Worl…
$0.99 Buy Song
All You Ho's Chorus
On: The Legendary Henry Stone Presents Weird Worl…
$0.99 Buy Song
Aries- If Eating You is Wrong, I Don't Want t…
On: The Legendary Henry Stone Presents Weird Worl…
$0.99 Buy Song
Taurus - The First Time Ever You Sucked My Di…
On: The Legendary Henry Stone Presents Weird Worl…
$0.99 Buy Song
Gemini- I Know A Place
On: The Legendary Henry Stone Presents Weird Worl…
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>