Related Artists

Grandmaster Flash


Chic


Afrika Bambaataa


Sugarhill Gang


Afrika Bambaataa & The Soulsonic Force


Whodini


Con Funk Shun


Run-D.M.C.


Heatwave


Jermaine Jackson

Kurtis Blow


Home > Music > B > Blow, Kurtis


Birth Name: Kurtis Walker
Born: 1959/08/09
Birth Place: St. Louis, Missouri, United States
Years Active: 1979-present
Genres: Hip Hop, Boogie

Kurt Walker (born August 9, 1959), professionally known by his stage name Kurtis Blow, is an American rapper and record producer. In addition to his solo rap career, Blow has collaborated with The Fat Boys and Run DMC, and produced tracks for Lovebug Starski, Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde, Full Force, Russell Simmons and Wyclef Jean. In 1979, at the age of 20, Blow was the first rap artist to be signed to a major label, Mercury Records. “The Breaks,” a single from his self-titled 1980 debut album, became the first certified gold record rap song. Over the next decade, Blow released ten albums, landing hits such as, “8 Million Stories,” “AJ Scratch,” “Basketball,” and “If I Ruled ... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Kurtis Blow
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Christmas Rappin'
On: Special Gift - Island Black Music Christmas A…
$1.29 Buy Song
Freak To This
On: Legends Of Hip Hop
$0.99 Buy Song
Playrez
On: Legends Of Hip Hop
$0.99 Buy Song
The Big Picture
On: Legends Of Hip Hop
$0.99 Buy Song
The Breaks (Millenium Single Mix)
On: The Breaks
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Blow,_Kurtis
Blow,_Kurtis
Blow,_Kurtis
Blow,_Kurtis