Related Artists

Bob Marley

Lucky Dube

Jimmy Cliff

Damian Marley

Steel Pulse

Morgan Heritage

Israel Vibration

Black Uhuru

Peter Tosh

Gregory Isaacs

Alpha Blondy

Home > Music > B > Blondy, Alpha

Birth Name: Seydou Koné
Born: 1953/01/01
Years Active: 1982–present
Genres: Reggae

Alpha Blondy (born January 1, 1953) is an Ivorian reggae singer and international recording artist. Alpha Blondy was born Seydou Koné in Dimbokro, Ivory Coast. He sings mainly in his native language of Dioula, in French and English, and sometimes in Arabic or Hebrew. His lyrics convey serious political attitudes and a sense of humor. In particular, he coined the French term ''democrature'' (an English equivalent might be "democratatorship") to identify some African governments.

Listen to Alpha Blondy
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
On: Masada
$0.99 Buy Song
Multipartisme (Mediocratie)
On: Masada
$0.99 Buy Song
On: Masada
$0.99 Buy Song
God Is One
On: Masada
$0.99 Buy Song
On: Masada
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>