Related Artists

Luther Allison


Ma Rainey


Memphis Minnie


Johnny Winter


Albert Collins


Buddy Guy


Rory Gallagher


Albert King


Son House


Big Bill Broonzy

Blind Willie McTell


Home > Music > B > Blind Willie McTell


Birth Name: William Samuel McTier
Born: 1898/05/05
Birth Place: Thomson, Georgia, United States
Died: 1959/08/19
Years Active: 1927–1956
Genres: Country Blues, Piedmont Blues, East Coast Blues, Songster

Blind Willie McTell (May 5, 1898 – August 19, 1959) was an influential American blues singer, songwriter, and guitarist. He was a twelve-string finger picking Piedmont blues guitarist, and recorded 149 songs between 1927 and 1956.

Music:
Listen to Blind Willie McTell
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Warm It Up To Me
On: Great Blues Guitarsists: String Dazzlers
$0.99 Buy Song
Georgia Rag
On: Great Blues Guitarsists: String Dazzlers
$0.99 Buy Song
Love Changing Blues
On: Southern Country Blues, Vol.2
$0.99 Buy Song
Travelin' Blues
On: The Greatest In Country Blues, Vol.1
$0.99 Buy Song
Death Room Blues (Take 1)
On: Too Late, Too Late, Vol.4 1892-1937
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>