Related Artists

Ma Rainey

Memphis Minnie

Big Bill Broonzy

Son House

Memphis Slim

Bessie Smith


Robert Johnson

Lightnin' Hopkins

Charlie Musselwhite

Blind Lemon Jefferson

Home > Music > B > Blind Lemon Jefferson

Birth Name: Lemon Henry Jefferson
Born: 1893/09/24
Birth Place: Coutchman, Texas, U.S.
Died: 1929/12
Years Active: 1926–1929
Genres: Blues

"Blind" Lemon Jefferson (September 24, 1893 – at some point in Mid-December, 1929) was a blues singer and guitarist from Texas. He was one of the most popular blues singers of the 1920s, and has been titled "Father of the Texas Blues". Jefferson's singing and self-accompaniment were distinctive as a result of his high-pitched voice and originality on the guitar. He was not influential on some younger blues singers of his generation, as they did not seek to imitate him as they did other commercially successful artists. However, later blues and rock and roll musicians attempted to imitate both his songs and his musical style.

Listen to Blind Lemon Jefferson
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Black Snake Moan
On: Great Blues Guitarsists: String Dazzlers
$0.99 Buy Song
Matchbox Blues (78 RPM Version)
On: Legends Of The Blues, Vol.1
$0.99 Buy Song
Matchbox Blues
On: Southern Country Blues, Vol.2
$0.99 Buy Song
See That My Grave Is Kept Clean
On: The Greatest In Country Blues, Vol.1
$0.99 Buy Song
Big Night Blues
On: Too Late, Too Late, Vol.3: 1927-1960's
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>