Related Artists

Gerald LeVert


Jaheim


Makaveli


Eric B. & Rakim


Cameo


Monica


Anita Baker


Keyshia Cole


Kem


Jodeci

Mary J. Blige


Home > Music > B > Blige, Mary J.


Birth Name: Mary Jane Blige
Born: 1971/01/11
Birth Place: U.S.
Years Active: 1989–present
Genres: R&B, Soul, Hip Hop, Hip Hop Soul

Mary Jane Blige (born January 11, 1971), also known as Mary J. Blige, is an American singer, producer, songwriter, actress, and rapper. A recipient of nine Grammy Awards (and 29 nominations) and many other honors, Blige has recorded eight multi-platinum albums. Blige received the World Music Legends Award for combining hip hop and soul in the early 1990s. Production for Blige's debut album began in 1992, with Sean "Puffy" Combs, who was at the time an A&R executive at Uptown who oversaw the project. On July 28, 1992, Uptown Records released “What's the 411?.” "You Remind Me," the album's first single, peaked at #1 on the R&B singles chart that summer. The second single, "Real Love," w... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Mary J. Blige
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
911
On: The Ecleftic -2 Sides II A Book
$0.99 Buy Song
All That I Got Is You
On: Ironman (Parental Advisory)
$0.99 Buy Song
Leave A Message
On: What's The 411?
$1.29 Buy Song
Reminisce
On: What's The 411?
$1.29 Buy Song
Real Love
On: What's The 411?
$1.29 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Blige,_Mary_J.
Blige,_Mary_J.
Blige,_Mary_J.
Blige,_Mary_J.
Blige,_Mary_J.
Blige,_Mary_J.
Blige,_Mary_J.
Blige,_Mary_J.
Blige,_Mary_J.
Blige,_Mary_J.
Blige,_Mary_J.
Blige,_Mary_J.
Blige,_Mary_J.
Blige,_Mary_J.
Blige,_Mary_J.
Blige,_Mary_J.
View All Pictures >>


Videos:





Popular Movies:
More Credits >>