Related Artists

The Cinematic Orchestra

Band Of Horses

The Temper Trap

Bon Iver

Local Natives

Sarah Blasko

Home > Music > B > Blasko, Sarah

Birth Name: Sarah Elizabeth Blaskow
Born: 1976/09/23
Birth Place: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Years Active: 1995-present
Genres: Indie Rock, Indie Pop

Sarah Blasko or Sarah Elizabeth Blaskow, (born 23 September 1976, Sydney, New South Wales) is an Australian singer-songwriter and musician. After fronting Sydney-based band, Acquiesce from mid-1990s, Blasko developed her solo career from 2002. In 2007, she won the 'Best Pop Release' for ''What the Sea Wants, the Sea Will Have'' at the ARIA Music Awards, which peaked at #7 on the ARIA Albums Chart. Her latest album, ''As Day Follows Night'', reached #5 and won the 'Best Female Artist' at the 2009 ARIA Awards.

Listen to Sarah Blasko
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
Don't Dream It's Over
On: She Will Have Her Way: The Songs Of Tim & Nei…
$1.29 Buy Song
I Am Ready
On: Eternal Return
$0.99 Buy Song
I Wanna Be Your Man
On: Eternal Return
$0.99 Buy Song
Better With You
On: Eternal Return
$0.99 Buy Song
I'd Be Lost
On: Eternal Return
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>