Related Artists

J-Live


Inspectah Deck


Joell Ortiz


Saigon


Mr. Lif


Papoose


M.E.D.

Blaq Poet


Home > Music > B > Blaq Poet


Birth Name: Wilbur Bass
Born: 1970
Birth Place: Queensbridge, New York City, United States
Years Active: 1987–present
Genres: Hip Hop

Wilbur Bass (born 1970), better known as Blaq Poet is an American rapper from Queensbridge, New York, USA. Blaq Poet was first heard in the track "Beat You Down" from the Bridge Wars during 1987, a diss song towards KRS-One and Boogie Down Productions. At that time Poet was at least 17 years old, as stated in a 2009 radio interview. During 1991, Poet and DJ Hot Day made a duo called PhD and released their debut album, ''Without Warning'' on Tuff City Records. They released after that album several 12 inch singles and a EP until 1996 when they broke up. Poet went onto teaming up with KL, Hostyle and Solo, creating the group Screwball. They released two albums and a compilation together before... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Blaq Poet
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
N.H.B. (Street)
On: Ya Dayz R #'rd (6-Track Maxi-Single)(Parental…
$0.99 Buy Song
N.H.B. (Clean)
On: Ya Dayz R #'rd (6-Track Maxi-Single)(Parental…
$0.99 Buy Song
Legendary, Part II
On: Welcome 2 G-Dom (Parental Advisory)
$0.99 Buy Song
Bang Dis!
On: Dj Premier Presents Year Round Records - Get …
$0.99 Buy Song
Ain't Nuttin' Changed (Remix) (Feat. MC Eiht,…
On: Dj Premier Presents Year Round Records - Get …
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>