Related Artists

J. Blackfoot


Little Milton


Shirley Brown


Albert King


Denise La Salle


B.B. King


Buddy Guy


Koko Taylor


Marvin Sease


Tyrone Davis

Bobby Bland


Home > Music > B > Bland, Bobby


Birth Name: Robert Calvin Bland
Born: 1930/01/27
Birth Place: Rosemark, Tennessee, United States
Genres: Blues, Soul Blues, R&B, Soul

Robert Calvin Bland (born January 27, 1930) better known as Bobby “Blue” Bland, is an American singer of blues and soul. He is an original member of The Beale Streeters and is sometimes referred to as the "Lion of the Blues". Along with such artists as Sam Cooke, Ray Charles, and Junior Parker, Bland developed a sound that mixed gospel with the blues and R&B. Bland's recordings from the early 1950s show him striving for individuality, but any progress was halted by a spell in the U.S. Army. When the singer returned to Memphis in 1954 he found several of his former associates, including Johnny Ace, enjoying considerable success, while Bland's recording label, Duke, had been sold to Hous... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Bobby Bland
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Ain't No Love In The Heart Of The City
On: Dreamer
$1.29 Buy Song
I Wouldn't Treat A Dog (The Way You Treated M…
On: Dreamer
$0.99 Buy Song
Lovin' On Borrowed Time
On: Dreamer
$0.99 Buy Song
When You Come To The End Of Your Road
On: Dreamer
$0.99 Buy Song
I Ain't Gonna Be The First To Cry
On: Dreamer
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Bland,_Bobby
Bland,_Bobby
Bland,_Bobby
Bland,_Bobby
Bland,_Bobby
Bland,_Bobby
Bland,_Bobby
Bland,_Bobby
Bland,_Bobby
Bland,_Bobby
Bland,_Bobby
Bland,_Bobby
Bland,_Bobby
Bland,_Bobby
Bland,_Bobby
Bland,_Bobby
View All Pictures >>


Videos: