Related Artists

DJ Krush

Black Thought

Home > Music > B > Black Thought

Birth Name: Tariq Trotter
Born: 1971/10/03
Birth Place: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Years Active: 1987-Present
Genres: Hip Hop

Tariq Trotter (born on October 3, 1971), better known as Black Thought, is an American hip-hop artist who is the lead MC of the Philadelphia-based hip hop group The Roots and occasional actor. Thought, who co-founded The Roots with drummer Questlove (Ahmir Thompson), is widely lauded for his complex and politically aware lyrical content, and his sharply honed live performances.

Listen to Black Thought
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
On: Next
$1.29 Buy Song
Hard Hitters
On: Expansion Team (Parental Advisory)
$1.29 Buy Song
Live From The PJ's
On: Revolutions (Edited)
$0.99 Buy Song
X-Ecutioner Style
On: Reanimation (Bonus Tracks)
$1.29 Buy Song
X-Ecutioner Style
On: Reanimation
$1.29 Buy Song

More Tracks >>