Frank Black

107k
Listen to Frank Black
and similar artists
Play Now

Home > Music > B > Black, Frank


News:
Pixies' Frank Black Launches Own Record Label
Frank Black: 'Pixies Reunion Is About Money'
'Rock Band' Adds Influential Pixies Album, 'Doolittle,' To Downloadable Music Catalog
Tom Petty Announces More Dates; The Strokes, John Mayer & Frank Black Open
Check Out "The Henry Rollins Show" On IFC

Albums:

Oddballs

The Cult Of Ray

Frank Black

93-03

Teenager Of The Year
All Albums >>


Biography:
Birth Name: Charles Michael Kittridge Thompson IV
Born: 1965/04/06
Birth Place: Boston, Massachusetts
Years Active: 1986–present
Genres: Rock, Alternative Rock, Roots Music

Black Francis (born Charles Michael Kittridge Thompson IV on April 6, 1965) is an American singer, songwriter and guitarist. He is best known as the frontman of the influential alternative rock band Pixies, with whom he performs under the stage name Black Francis. Following the band's breakup in 1993, he embarked on a solo career under the name Frank Black. After releasing two albums with 4AD, he left the label and formed a backing band, Frank Black and the Catholics. He reformed the Pixies in 2004 and continues to release solo records and tour as a solo artist, having re-adopted his current stage name in 2007. His vocal style has varied from a screaming, yowling delivery as lead vocalist of... Continue Bio >>

Photo Gallery:
Black,_Frank
Black,_Frank
Black,_Frank
Black,_Frank
Black,_Frank
Black,_Frank
Black,_Frank
Black,_Frank
Black,_Frank
Black,_Frank
Black,_Frank
Black,_Frank
Black,_Frank

Related Artists:
Pavement Camper Van Beethoven Yo La Tengo The Sugarcubes Hüsker Dü The Jim Carroll Band Bad Brains Elastica The Replacements Dead Milkmen
More >>




Browse More Music:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z