Related Artists

Sonic Youth


Portishead


Aphex Twin


Tori Amos


Sigur Rós


Pixies


The Knife


Sia


Massive Attack


Röyksopp

Bjork


Home > Music > B > Bjork


Birth Name: Björk Guðmundsdóttir
Born: 1965/11/21
Birth Place: Reykjavík, Iceland
Years Active: 1977–present
Genres: Electronica, Alternative Rock, Trip-hop, Avant-garde Rock

Björk Guðmundsdóttir (born November 21, 1965), known simply as Björk, is an Icelandic singer-songwriter. Her eclectic musical style has achieved popular acknowledgement and popularity within many musical genres, such as rock, jazz, electronic dance music, classical and folk. Her voice has been acclaimed for its distinctive qualities. Björk appeared for the first time in 1976 on Radio One, an Icelandic radio station, singing “I Love to Love” and achieved a deal with a record company through which she released in 1977 her first solo album entitled “Björk.” Afterwards, she formed several bands including Tappi Tíkarrass, KUKL and The Sugarcubes, the latter being the most successf... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Bjork
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Isobel (Dim's Enchanted Forest)
On: Monsieur Dimitri's De-luxe House Of Funk
$0.99 Buy Song
Karaoke: Violently Happy
On: Karaoke Dance: Children Of The Revolution
$0.99 Buy Song
Army Of Me (Sucker Punch Remix)
On: Sucker Punch: Original Motion Picture Soundtr…
$1.29 Buy Song
Thunderbolt (King Cannibal Remix)
On: Biophilia Remix Series V
$0.99 Buy Song
Dark Matter (Alva Noto Remodel)
On: Biophilia Remix Series V
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Bjork
Bjork
Bjork
Bjork
Bjork
Bjork
Bjork
Bjork
Bjork
Bjork
Bjork
Bjork
Bjork
Bjork
Bjork
Bjork
View All Pictures >>


Videos: