Related Artists

Ice Cube


The Pharcyde


Big Daddy Kane


DJ Jazzy Jeff


Dr. Dre


KRS-One


EPMD


The Notorious B.I.G.


Eric B. & Rakim


Force M.D.'s

Biz Markie


Home > Music > B > Biz Markie


Birth Name: Marcel Hall
Born: 1964/04/08
Birth Place: Savage, Maryland, United States
Years Active: 1982–present
Genres: Hip Hop, Rap

Marcel Theo Hall (born April 8, 1964, Savage, Maryland) better known by his stage name Biz Markie, is an American rapper, DJ, comedian, actor, reality television personality and commercial spokesperson, best known for the single "Just a Friend", an American Top 10 hit in 1989. Biz Markie's career began in Long Island, New York in the early 1980s, where he established his reputation for beat-boxing and rapping. In 1986 Biz Markie's debut single, "Make the Music With Your Mouth, Biz", was released on Prism Records. He released his debut album, “Goin' Off,” which attracted a fair amount of attention, largely due to the lead single, "Make the Music With Your Mouth, Biz". "The Biz Never... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Biz Markie
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
In The Hands Of The Gods
On: Fragments Of Freedom
$0.99 Buy Song
In The Hands Of The Gods (Tumbleweed Gunsling…
On: Rome Wasn't Built In A Day (3-Track Single)
$0.99 Buy Song
Just A Friend
On: Tribute To D12
$0.99 Buy Song
Let Me See You Bounce (Chris Su Remix)
On: Let Me See You Bounce (2-Track Single)
$0.99 Buy Song
Let Me See You Bounce (Chris Su Dub Mix)
On: Let Me See You Bounce (2-Track Single)
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Biz_Markie
Biz_Markie
Biz_Markie
Biz_Markie
Biz_Markie
Biz_Markie
Biz_Markie
Biz_Markie
Biz_Markie
Biz_Markie
Biz_Markie
Biz_Markie


Videos:


Popular Movies:
More Credits >>