Related Artists

Jelly Roll Morton


Joe Williams


Christian McBride


Benny Goodman & His Orchestra


Duke Ellington


Bessie Smith


Fats Waller


The Modern Jazz Quartet

Bix Beiderbecke


Home > Music > B > Bix Beiderbecke


Birth Name: Leon Bismark Beiderbecke
Born: 1903/03/10
Birth Place: Davenport, Iowa, U.S.
Died: 1931/08/06
Years Active: 1924–1931
Genres: Jazz, Dixieland

Leon Bismark "Bix" Beiderbecke (March 10, 1903 – August 6, 1931) was an American jazz cornetist, jazz pianist, and composer. With Louis Armstrong, Beiderbecke was one of the two most influential jazz soloists of the 1920s. His turns on "Singin' the Blues" (1927) and "I'm Coming, Virginia" (1927), in particular, demonstrated an unusual purity of tone and a gift for improvisation. They helped to invent the jazz ballad style and hinted at what, in the 1950s, would become cool jazz. "In a Mist" (1927), one of a handful of his piano compositions but the only one he recorded, mixed classical influences with jazz syncopation; its complex harmonic structure served as a preview of the bebop revolu... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Bix Beiderbecke
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Sorry
On: Classic Jazz Archive: Bix Beiderbecke
$0.99 Buy Song
Since My Best Gal Turned Me Down
On: Classic Jazz Archive: Bix Beiderbecke
$0.99 Buy Song
Riverboat Shuffle
On: Classic Jazz Archive: Bix Beiderbecke
$0.99 Buy Song
Big Boy
On: Classic Jazz Archive: Bix Beiderbecke
$0.99 Buy Song
My Pretty Girl
On: Classic Jazz Archive: Bix Beiderbecke
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>