Related Artists

Tegan and Sara


Lykke Li


Lily Allen


Ingrid Michaelson


MGMT


Norah Jones


Sia


Colbie Caillat


La Roux


Gwen Stefani

Birdy


Home > Music > B > Birdy


Birth Name: Jasmine van den Bogaerde
Born: 1996/05/15
Birth Place: Lymington, Hampshire, United Kingdom
Genres: Folk

Birdy (born Jasmine van den Bogaerde, May 15, 1996) is an English musician from Lymington, England. In 2008, at the age of 12, Birdy won the U.K. talent contest Open Mic U.K., a spinoff of the Live and Unsigned competition. She won both the under-18s category and the Grand Prize. After the competition, Birdy was then offered a publishing contract with Good Soldier Songs Ltd, run by Christian Tattersfield, chairman of Warner Bros. Music U.K. and the label 14th Floor Records. In January 2011, at the age of 14, Birdy released a cover version of the Bon Iver song “Skinny Love.” The song became her first hit on the U.K. Singles chart, peaking at #17. Her eponymous debut album was released i... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Birdy
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
I Could Be Found (Feat. Birdy & Donnie)
On: Southern Slang
$0.99 Buy Song
Learn Me Right
On: Brave
$1.29 Buy Song
Not About Angels
On: Not About Angels
$1.29 Buy Song
Skinny Love
On: Fire Within
$1.29 Buy Song
Wings
On: Fire Within
$1.29 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Birdy
Birdy
Birdy
Birdy
Birdy
Birdy
Birdy
Birdy
Birdy
Birdy
Birdy
Birdy
Birdy
Birdy
Birdy
Birdy
View All Pictures >>


Videos:





LATEST SLIDESHOW