Related Artists

DJ Khaled


Jim Jones


Made West Entertainment


Wale


Waka Flocka Flame


Ace Hood


Yo Gotti


Blood Raw


Stretch Money


B.G.

Birdman Biography


Home > Music > B > Birdman > Biography


Birth Name: Bryan Williams
Born: 1969/02/15
Birth Place: New Orleans, Louisiana, United States
Years Active: 1990-present
Genres: Hip Hop


Bryan Williams (born February 15, 1969), better known by his stage name Birdman or Baby, is an American rapper and record executive from New Orleans, Louisiana. He is the co-founder of Cash Money Records and one half of the duo Big Tymers. Along with his releases with Big Tymers and for his solo career, Birdman recorded a collaboration album and numerous tracks with Lil Wayne.

He used his first moniker B-32 (Baby with the 32 Golds) and released his only independent album “I Need a Bag of Dope” in 1993.

In 1997, he joined rapper Mannie Fresh to form the duo Big Tymers. Big Tymers debuted in 1998 with the album "How Ya Luv That?" and went on to release "I Got That Work" in 2000 and "Hood Rich" in 2002. "I Got That Work" had the hit singles "Get Your Roll On" and "#1 Stunna" while "Hood Rich" featured "Still Fly," which was nominated for a Grammy and "Oh Yeah!" "Big Money Heavyweight" followed in 2003 and the group disbanded in 2004.

In 2002 Birdman, using the name Baby, released his debut studio album, "Birdman," featuring the singles "Do That" and "What Happened to That Boy" (with The Clipse). The album peaked at #4 on the Billboard Top R&B/Hip-Hop Albums chart and #24 on the Billboard 200 Albums chart.

Birdman released his third studio album "Fast Money" under the name Birdman in 2005. "Fast Money" spawned the singles "Get Your Shine On" and "Neck of the Woods," both of which featured Lil Wayne. The album peaked at #2 on the Billboard Top Rap Albums chart, #4 on the Top R&B/Hip-Hop Albums chart and #9 on the Billboard 200.

Lil Wayne and Birdman released a collaboration album titled "Like Father, Like Son." It was certified gold and spawned three singles, including "Stuntin' Like My Daddy," "You Ain't Know" and "Leather So Soft." The album went to #1 on both the Top Rap Albums and Top R&B/Hip-Hop Albums charts and #3 on the Billboard 200.

In 2007 Birdman released his fourth solo studio album, "5 * Stunna." The first single, "Pop Bottles," featuring Lil Wayne and Jadakiss, was a hit, as well as the second single "100 Million," which featured Rick Ross, Lil Wayne, Young Jeezy, Dre & DJ Khaled. The third single featuring Lil Wayne, titled "I Run This," was a hit as well. The album peaked at #18 on the Billboard 200 while reaching #3 on the Top R&B/Hip-Hop Albums chart and #2 on the Top Rap Albums chart.

He released his fifth album, "Pricele$$" in 2009 and it peaked at #33 on the Billboard 200, #3 on the Top Rap Albums chart and #6 on the Top R&B/Hip-Hop Albums chart. The first was "Always Strapped," featuring Lil Wayne, and the second "Written on Her," featuring British singer Jay Sean. "Southside" featuring Lil Wayne was the third single.

The singles "Loyalty" featuring Lil Wayne & Tyga and "Fire Flame" featuring Lil Wayne were released in 2010 and "I Get Money" featuring T-Pain, Lil Wayne & Mack Maine was released in 2011 from his upcoming album, “Bigger Than Life.”