Ryan Bingham Biography

107k
Listen to Ryan Bingham
and similar artists
Play Now

Home > Music > B > Bingham, Ryan > Biography


Birth Name: George Ryan Bingham
Born: 1981/03/31
Birth Place: Hobbs, New Mexico, United States
Years Active: 2006–present
Genres: Roots Rock


Ryan Bingham (born March 31, 1981) is an Americana singer-songwriter currently based in Los Angeles, California. Bingham was born in Hobbs, New Mexico and grew up in West Texas. He spent several years on the rodeo circuit, having begun bull-riding in his late teens. His bandmates The Dead Horses, currently include Matthew Smith (drums), Corby Schaub (guitar and mandolin) and Elijah Ford (bass).

After issuing two self-released albums, “Wishbone Saloon” and “Dead Horses,” the latter distributed by Lone Star Music, Bingham was signed to Lost Highway Records, who issued his major label debut, “Mescalito,” in October 2007. It was produced by former Black Crowes guitarist Marc Ford.

In June 2009, Bingham and The Dead Horses released their second album, titled “Roadhouse Sun,” via Lost Highway Records. It was once again produced by Marc Ford and reached #17 on the Billboard Country Albums chart and #65 on the Billboard 200 Albums chart.

Bingham performed two songs for the soundtrack of the 2009 feature film, “Crazy Heart,” including, “I Don't Know,” and the theme song, “The Weary Kind.” In addition to these performances, Bingham wrote, “The Weary Kind,” and was produced by T Bone Burnett. He also had a small role in the film. In January 2010, Bingham was awarded the Golden Globe for Best Original Song for “The Weary Kind.” The song won Best Original Song at the 2010 82nd Academy Awards.

Bingham's third major label release, “Junky Star,” was issued on Lost Highway Records in August 2010. The album, which was produced by Burnett, reached #19 on the Billboard 200 and #2 on the Country Albums chart.

“Tomorrowland,” his next full length album, was issued in September 2012. The album was recorded in Malibu, California with producer Justin Stanley and was self-released through Bingham's independent record label, Axster Bingham Records.





Browse More Music:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z