Related Artists

Mac Wiseman


Ferlin Husky


Roy Acuff


Bill Anderson


Bobby Bare


Hank Snow


Lefty Frizzell


Faron Young


Moe Bandy


Gene Watson

Billy Walker


Home > Music > B > Billy Walker


Birth Name: Billy Marvin Walker
Born: 1929/01/14
Birth Place: Ralls, Texas, USA
Died: 2006/05/21
Years Active: 1947-2006
Genres: Country Music

William Marvin Walker, better known as Billy Walker, was born in Ralls, Texas on January 14, 1929 and was an American country music singer and guitarist, well-known for his 1962 hit, "I'd Like to Be In Charlie's Shoes.” Nicknamed “The Tall Texan,” Walker had more than 30 charted records during a nearly 60-year career, and was a longtime member of the Grand Ole Opry. Walker was Inspired by the music of Gene Autry as a teenager; he began his professional music career in 1947 at the age of eighteen, and joined the Big D Jamboree in Dallas in 1949. That same year, Hank Thompson helped him sign a recording contract with Capitol Records. Walker was billed as 'The Traveling Texan' and 'The Ma... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Billy Walker
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Ready Lets Go (Feat. Billy Walker & Fashion W…
On: Ready Lets Go (Feat. Billy Walker & Fashion W…
$0.99 Buy Song
Thank You For Calling
On: Charlie's Shoes: The Very Best Of Billy Walke…
$0.99 Buy Song
Forever
On: Charlie's Shoes: The Very Best Of Billy Walke…
$0.99 Buy Song
I Wish You Love
On: Charlie's Shoes: The Very Best Of Billy Walke…
$0.99 Buy Song
Funny How Time Slips Away
On: Charlie's Shoes: The Very Best Of Billy Walke…
$0.99 Buy Song
Charlie's Shoes
On: Charlie's Shoes: The Very Best Of Billy Walke…
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>