Related Artists

The Four Tops


Grant Green


Curtis Mayfield


Harold Melvin & The Blue Notes


Freddie Hubbard


Gil Scott-Heron


Blue Magic


Gladys Knight & The Pips


James Brown


Nancy Wilson

Billy Paul


Home > Music > B > Billy Paul


Birth Name: Paul Williams
Born: 1934/12/01
Birth Place: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, United States
Years Active: 1959—present
Genres: Soul, R&B

Billy Paul (born Paul Williams; December 1, 1934) is a Grammy Award winning American soul singer, most known for his 1972 number-one single, "Me and Mrs. Jones" as well as the 1973 album and single "War of the Gods" which blends his more conventional pop, soul and funk styles with electronic and psychedelic influences. He is usually identified by his diverse vocal style which ranges from mellow and soulful to low and raspy.

Music:
Listen to Billy Paul
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Me And Mrs. Jones
On: Me And Mrs. Jones: The Best Of Billy Paul
$1.29 Buy Song
This Is Your Life
On: Me And Mrs. Jones: The Best Of Billy Paul
$0.99 Buy Song
Bluesette
On: Me And Mrs. Jones: The Best Of Billy Paul
$0.99 Buy Song
Don't Think Twice, It's All Right
On: Me And Mrs. Jones: The Best Of Billy Paul
$0.99 Buy Song
I Think I'll Stay Home Today
On: Me And Mrs. Jones: The Best Of Billy Paul
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>