Related Artists

Billy Nicholls


Home > Music > B > Billy Nicholls


Birth Name: William Nicholls Jr
Born: 1949/02/15
Birth Place: White City, London
Years Active: Late 1960s - present
Genres: Pop, Rock

Billy Nicholls (born William Nicholls Jr, 15 February 1949, White City, Hammersmith, London) is an English singer, songwriter, record producer and musical director, who first gained fame in the 1960s while still a teenager with his ''Pet Sounds'' influenced album, ''Would You Believe'', originally released on Immediate Records. Nicholls' compositions have been covered by many artists; his first success came in 1977 when Leo Sayer covered "Can't Stop Loving You (Though I Tried)"; it rose to #7 in the UK Singles Chart. Nicholls wrote several of the tracks for the film, ''McVicar'', starring Roger Daltrey, including "Without Your Love" which was a success in the United States. An American south... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Billy Nicholls
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
Would You Believe
On: Billy Nicholls Selected Hits
$0.99 Buy Song
Would You Believe (Original Single)
On: Billy Nicholls Selected Hits
$0.99 Buy Song
Question Mark
On: Billy Nicholls Selected Hits
$0.99 Buy Song
Daytime (Coda)
On: Billy Nicholls Selected Hits
$0.99 Buy Song
Portobello Road
On: Billy Nicholls Selected Hits
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>