Related Artists

Cliff Richard


Bobby Vee


Eddie Cochran


Del Shannon


Gene Pitney


Matt Monro


Connie Francis


The Everly Brothers

Billy Fury


Home > Music > B > Billy Fury


Birth Name: Ronald Wycherley
Born: 1940/04/17
Birth Place: Liverpool, England
Died: 1983/01/28
Years Active: 1959 – 1983
Genres: Rock, Pop, Rockabilly

Billy Fury, born Ronald Wycherley (17 April 1940 - 28 January 1983), was an internationally successful British pop singer from the late 1950s to the early 1960s, and remained an active songwriter until the 1980s. Rheumatic fever, which he first contracted as a child, damaged his heart and ultimately contributed to his death. An early British rock and roll (and film) star, he equalled The Beatles' record of 24 hits in the 1960s, and spent 332 weeks on the UK charts, without a chart-topping single or album. Allmusic journalist, Bruce Eder, stated, "His mix of rough-hewn good looks and unassuming masculinity, coupled with an underlying vulnerability, all presented with a good voice and some ser... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Billy Fury
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Sweet Little Sixteen
On: The Billy Fury Rarities Vol.8
$0.99 Buy Song
That's Alright Mama
On: The Billy Fury Rarities Vol.8
$0.99 Buy Song
Don't Leave Me This Way
On: The Billy Fury Rarities Vol.8
$0.99 Buy Song
Wondrous Place
On: The Billy Fury Rarities Vol.8
$0.99 Buy Song
Summertime
On: The Billy Fury Rarities Vol.8
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>