Related Artists

Joe Williams


The Four Aces


Lionel Hampton


The Flamingos


Mel Tormé


Charlie Parker


Sarah Vaughan


Patti Page


Nana Mouskouri


Brook Benton

Billy Eckstine


Home > Music > B > Billy Eckstine


Birth Name: William Clarence Eckstine
Born: 1914/07/08
Birth Place: Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA
Died: 1993/03/08
Years Active: 1940s-1990s
Genres: Jazz

William Clarence “Billy” Eckstine (July 8, 1914 – March 8, 1993) was an American singer of ballads and bandleader of the swing era. Eckstine's smooth baritone and distinctive vibrato broke down barriers throughout the 1940s, first as leader of the original bop big-band, then as the first romantic black male in popular music.

Music:
Listen to Billy Eckstine
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Have A Song On Me
On: No Cover No Minimum
$0.99 Buy Song
I've Grown Accustomed To Her Face
On: No Cover No Minimum
$0.99 Buy Song
Lady Luck
On: No Cover No Minimum
$0.99 Buy Song
Lush Life
On: No Cover No Minimum
$0.99 Buy Song
Without A Song
On: No Cover No Minimum
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>