Related Artists

Grant Green

Freddie Hubbard

Alex Bugnon

Ronnie Laws

Dianne Reeves

Brian Bromberg

Wes Montgomery

George Duke

Bob James

David Sanborn

Billy Cobham

Home > Music > B > Billy Cobham

Birth Name: William E. Cobham
Born: 1944/05/16
Birth Place: Panama
Years Active: 1968 - Present
Genres: Jazz, Jazz Fusion, Funk, Rock And Roll, Soul

William Emanuel Cobham was born on May 16, 1944 in Panama and is a jazz drummer, composer and bandleader, who currently resides in Switzerland. Cobham came into prominence in the late 1960s and early 1970s from his work with Miles Davis and the Mahavishnu Orchestra. Cobham's family moved to New York City when he was a child; it was here that he began to show an interest in the drums. After graduating high school, Cobham took up drumming in the U.S. Army Band from 1965 to 1968. Following his discharge, Cobham joined an ensemble led by pianist Horace Silver, in addition to working and recording with saxophonist Stanley Turrentine, organist Shirley Scott, and guitarist George Benson. As Cobham ... Continue Bio >>

Listen to Billy Cobham
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Spanish Moss 'A Sound Portrait'
On: Crosswinds
$0.99 Buy Song
Savannah The Serene 'A Sound Portrait'
On: Crosswinds
$0.99 Buy Song
Storm 'A Sound Portrait'
On: Crosswinds
$0.99 Buy Song
Flash Flood 'A Sound Portrait'
On: Crosswinds
$0.99 Buy Song
The Pleasant Pheasant
On: Crosswinds
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>