Billy Childish Biography

107k
Listen to Billy Childish
and similar artists
Play Now

Home > Music > B > Billy Childish > Biography


Birth Name: Steven John Hamper
Born: 1959/12/01
Birth Place: Chatham, Kent, England
Years Active: 1977 – present
Genres: Garage Punk, Indie Rock, Punk Blues


Billy Childish (born Steven John Hamper, 1 December 1959) is an English artist, painter, author, poet, photographer, film maker, singer and guitarist. He is known for his explicit and prolific work — he has detailed his love life and childhood sexual abuse, notably in his early poetry and the novels ''My Fault'' (1996), ''Notebooks of a Naked Youth'' (1997), ''Sex Crimes of the Futcher'' (2004) — ''The Idiocy of Idears'' (2007), and in several of his songs, notably in the instrumental Peodaphile, Clawfist Records (1992)

(featuring a photograph of the man who sexually abused him on the front cover), and Every Bit of Me, Damaged Goods Records, (1993). From 1981 till 1985 Childish had a relationship with artist Tracey Emin and has also been associated with another British artist Stella Vine.

He is a consistent advocate for amateurism and free emotional expression and was a co-founder of the Stuckism art movement with Charles Thomson in 1999, which he left in 2001. Since then a new evaluation of Childish's standing in the art world has been under way, culminating with the publication of a critical study of Childish's working practice by the artist and writer Neal Brown, with an introduction by Peter Doig, which describes Childish as "one of the most outstanding, and often misunderstood, figures on the British art scene".

Music Videos:




Browse More Music:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z