Related Artists

Low


The Raveonettes


Aimee Mann


Sufjan Stevens


The Waitresses


The Residents


The Detroit Cobras

Billy Childish


Home > Music > B > Billy Childish


Birth Name: Steven John Hamper
Born: 1959/12/01
Birth Place: Chatham, Kent, England
Years Active: 1977 – present
Genres: Garage Punk, Indie Rock, Punk Blues

Billy Childish (born Steven John Hamper, 1 December 1959) is an English artist, painter, author, poet, photographer, film maker, singer and guitarist. He is known for his explicit and prolific work — he has detailed his love life and childhood sexual abuse, notably in his early poetry and the novels ''My Fault'' (1996), ''Notebooks of a Naked Youth'' (1997), ''Sex Crimes of the Futcher'' (2004) — ''The Idiocy of Idears'' (2007), and in several of his songs, notably in the instrumental Peodaphile, Clawfist Records (1992) (featuring a photograph of the man who sexually abused him on the front cover), and Every Bit of Me, Damaged Goods Records, (1993). From 1981 till 1985 Childish had a re... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Billy Childish
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
I Am An Angry Man
On: Heavens Journey
$0.99 Buy Song
The Wounded Poet
On: Heavens Journey
$0.99 Buy Song
I Am The Uncorrected
On: Heavens Journey
$0.99 Buy Song
Where Eccentrics Fear To Tread
On: Heavens Journey
$0.99 Buy Song
I Am Bathed In Forgiveness
On: Heavens Journey
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>