Billie Joe


Home > Music > B > Billie Joe


Birth Name: Billie Joe Armstrong
Born: 1972/02/17
Birth Place: Oakland, California, United States
Years Active: 1987–present
Genres: Punk Rock, Alternative Rock, Pop Punk, Garage Rock, New Wave

Billie Joe Armstrong (born February 17, 1972) is an American musician, singer, songwriter and occasional actor. He is best known as the lead vocalist, principal songwriter, and guitarist of the punk rock band Green Day, which Armstrong co-founded with Mike Dirnt. He is also a guitarist and vocalist for the punk rock band Pinhead Gunpowder and provides lead vocals for Green Day's side projects Foxboro Hot Tubs and The Network. Raised in Rodeo, California, Armstrong developed an interest in music at a young age, and recorded his first song at the age of 5. He met Mike Dirnt while attending elementary school, and the two instantly bonded over their mutual interest in music, forming the band Swe... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Billie Joe-spm472143
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
I Run NY
On: The Wack Album (Parental Advisory)
$1.29 Buy Song
Karaoke: Country Roads
On: Karaoke: Country, Vol.3
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>