Bill Payne


Home > Music > B > Bill Payne


Birth Name: William Payne
Born: 1949/03/12
Birth Place: Waco, Texas, United States
Years Active: 1969–present
Genres: Rock And Roll, Blues, Southern Rock, Funk

Bill Payne (born March 12, 1949, Waco, Texas, USA) is a founding member of American rock band Little Feat. He is considered by many other piano rock musicians, including Elton John, to be one of the finest American piano rock and blues music artists. In addition to his trademark barrelhouse blues piano, he is noted for his work on other keyboard instruments, particularly the Hammond B3 organ. Payne is also an accomplished songwriter whose credits include the Little Feat classic, "Oh, Atlanta." Payne has worked and recorded with other musicians including J. J. Cale, Doobie Brothers, Emmylou Harris, Bryan Adams, Pink Floyd, Bob Seger, Toto, Linda Ronstadt, Jackson Browne, James Taylor, Bonnie... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Bill Payne
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
Conversation #2
On: Conversations
$0.99 Buy Song
Conversation #3
On: Conversations
$0.99 Buy Song
Conversation #4
On: Conversations
$0.99 Buy Song
Conversation #5
On: Conversations
$0.99 Buy Song
Conversation #9
On: Conversations
$0.99 Buy Song
Conversation #12
On: Conversations
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>