Related Artists

Bill Keith


Home > Music > B > Bill Keith


Birth Name: William Bradford Keith
Born: 1939/12/20
Birth Place: Boston, Massachusetts, USA
Years Active: 1960s - present
Genres: Bluegrass, Country

Bill Keith (b. December 20, 1939) is a five-string banjoist who made a significant contribution to the stylistic development of the instrument. In the 1960s he introduced a variation on the popular "Scruggs style" of banjo playing (an integral element of bluegrass music) which would soon become known as melodic style, or "Keith style."

Music:
Listen to Bill Keith
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
No Expectations
On: Something Auld, Something Newgrass, Something…
$0.99 Buy Song
Green Mountain Hop
On: Something Auld, Something Newgrass, Something…
$0.99 Buy Song
I'll Stay Around
On: Something Auld, Something Newgrass, Something…
$0.99 Buy Song
Crazy Creek
On: Something Auld, Something Newgrass, Something…
$0.99 Buy Song
Pain In My Heart
On: Something Auld, Something Newgrass, Something…
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>