Related Artists

Bill Bruford


Home > Music > B > Bill Bruford


Birth Name: William Scott Bruford
Born: 1949/05/17
Birth Place: Sevenoaks, Kent, England
Years Active: 1968 - 2009
Genres: Progressive Rock, Instrumental Rock, Jazz Fusion, Jazz

William Scott "Bill" Bruford (born 17 May 1949 in Sevenoaks, Kent) is an English drummer. He was the original drummer for the progressive rock group Yes. Bruford has performed for numerous popular acts since the early 1970s, including a stint as touring drummer for Genesis. From 1972 to 1997, Bruford was the drummer for progressive rock band King Crimson. Bruford moved away from progressive rock to concentrate on jazz, leading his own jazz group, Earthworks, for several years. He retired from public performance in 2009, but continues to run his two record labels and to speak about music. His autobiography, ''Bill Bruford: The Autobiography'', was published in early 2009. He began playing the... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Bill Bruford
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
Lingo
On: Burning For Buddy: A Tribute To The Music Of …
$0.99 Buy Song
Money
On: Progressive Rock
$0.99 Buy Song
Hell's Bells (Live)
On: The Bruford Tapes
$1.29 Buy Song
Sample And Hold (Live)
On: The Bruford Tapes
$1.29 Buy Song
Fainting In Coils (Live)
On: The Bruford Tapes
$1.29 Buy Song

More Tracks >>