Big Sean Biography

107k
Listen to Big Sean
and similar artists
Play Now

Home > Music > B > Big Sean > Biography


Birth Name: Sean Michael Leonard Anderson
Born: 1988/03/25
Birth Place: Detroit, Michigan, U.S.
Genres: Hip Hop


Sean Michael Leonard Anderson (born March 25, 1988) is an American hip hop artist known by the stage name Big Sean. He was born in Santa Monica, California but was raised in Detroit, Michigan. Big Sean signed with Kanye West's GOOD Music in 2007, and in 2008 signed with Def Jam Recordings.

In September 2007 Big Sean released his first official mixtape, “Finally Famous: The Mixtape.” His hit single, “Getcha Some,” produced by WrighTrax, attained media attention and led to articles in “The Source” and the “Detroit Metro Times.”

Sean released a second mixtape, hosted by Mick Boogie, in April 2009 titled “UKNOWBIGSEAN.” It featured the songs “Million Dollars,” “Getcha Some” and “Desire, Want, Need.” He recorded a music video for “Getcha Some,” which was directed by Hype Williams.

Sean released a third mixtape hosted by Don Cannon in August 2010 titled, “Finally Famous Vol.3 B.I.G.” Featured guests included Bun B, Chip tha Ripper, Curren$y, Say It Aint Tone, Tyga, Drake, Mike Posner, Suai, Chuck Inglish, Asher Roth, Dom Kennedy, Boldy James, and Chiddy Bang.

In 2011 he released his debut official album, “Finally Famous: The Album,” which reached #3 on the Billboard 200 Albums chart and #1 on the Rap Albums chart. It featured the Billboard Hot 100 Top 30 single, “My Last.”




Browse More Music:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z