Related Artists

Terror Squad


Papoose


Black Star


Frankie Ruiz


Eddie Santiago


Kool G Rap


Mos Def


El Gran Combo De Puerto Rico


Fat Joe


Mobb Deep

Big Punisher


Home > Music > B > Big Punisher


Birth Name: Christopher Lee Carlos Rios
Born: 1971/11/10
Birth Place: U.S.
Died: 2000/02/07
Years Active: 1994–2000
Genres: Hip Hop

Christopher Lee Carlos Rios (November 10, 1971 – February 7, 2000), better known by his stage name Big Pun (short for Big Punisher), was a Puerto Rican rapper who emerged from the underground rap scene in The Bronx in the late 1990s. Big Pun's career was cut short in 2000 at age 28 when he died of a heart attack. During the 1980s, Big Punisher was a rapper operating under the alias Big Moon Dawg. Rios met fellow Puerto Rican and Rutland rapper Fat Joe in 1995 and made his commercial debut on Joe's second album, “Jealous Ones Envy,” appearing on a b-side to Joe's "Envy" single, "Fire Water" as well as the track "Watch Out." Later, was supported by a significant advertising campaign and ... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Big Punisher
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
In For Life
On: Terror Squad: The Album (Parental Advisory)
$0.99 Buy Song
Pass The Glock
On: Terror Squad: The Album (Parental Advisory)
$0.99 Buy Song
Whatcha Gon Do?
On: Terror Squad: The Album (Parental Advisory)
$0.99 Buy Song
Triple Threat
On: Terror Squad: The Album (Parental Advisory)
$0.99 Buy Song
Feelin' This
On: Terror Squad: The Album (Parental Advisory)
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>