Related Artists

Big Pokey


E.S.G.


Lil'O


DJ Screw


Chalie Boy


Big Tuck


South Park Mexican


OG Ron C


Lil' Keke


Trae

Big Moe Biography


Home > Music > B > Big Moe > Biography


Birth Name: Kenneth Moore
Born: 1974/08/20
Birth Place: Houston, Texas, U.S.
Died: 2007/10/14
Years Active: 1995-2007
Genres: Southern Hip Hop, R&B, Chopped & Screwed


Big Moe was born on August 20, 1974 in Houston, Texas and was a rap artist. Big Moe was known for a softer and slower style that incorporated rapping and singing that came to be known as “rapsinging.” Moe was one of the founding members of the Original Screwed Up Click and got his start in the rap business by freestyling on DJ Screw mixtapes. This led to his signing to Wreckshop Records.

Big Moe released his debut album, “City of Syrup” in 2000 through Wreckshop featuring the single, “Mann!” The album’s title was a nod to Houston's reputation for drinking codeine-laced syrup, known as purple drank and sizzurp, which Moe pours from a Styrofoam cup on the album's cover.

In 2002 Moe's second album, “Purple World,” was issued featuring the breakthrough single, “Purple Stuff.” Moe filmed a “Willy Wonka and the Chocolate Factory”-themed video for “Purple Stuff,” which received significant airplay on MTV and helped to propel the album to #3 on Billboard's Top R&B/Hip-Hop Albums chart.

Big Moe's third and final album, “Moe Life,” arrived in 2003, and produced the hit single, “Just a Dog.”

Moe died on October 14, 2007 at 33, after suffering a heart attack one week earlier that left him in a coma. There was speculation that recreational codeine use in the form of purple drank may have contributed to his death. A posthumous album, “Unfinished Business” was put out by Wreckshop Records and Koch Records in 2008.